The legal definition of an artificial fly is: “Any fly constru
[…] The reason I was moved to read the codes in the first place was to figure out if pegging beads or using the so-called Moffitt System are considered legal methods by which to catch trout in California. With both fishing methods, the “fly” (see the definition above) is secured to the leader some distance from a bare hook, so that when a fish takes the fly, the angler jerks back and impales the fish in the body or face with the hook. My answer was found in two of the more lucid and understandable clauses in the entire code book.
CCR, T14, Chapter 2, Article 2.00
(b) Snagging is prohibited. Snagging is defined as impaling or attempting to impale a fish in any part of its body other than the mouth by use of a hook, hooks, gaff, or other mechanical implement.
And in Code Section 48: “snag hooks are used to take fish in such a manner that the fish does not take the hook voluntarily in its mouth.” Clearly, the use of pegged beads and the Moffitt System are defined as snagging and thus prohibited.
There is a reason why methods such as chumming, jacklighting, and snagging are illegal. Hunting and fishing (fly fishing, in particular) are sporting endeavors.